Educational Visual Acuity Assessment of Children with Profound and Multiple Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideyuki  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (90294496)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育的視力評価 / 縞視標 / Lea GRATINGS視標 / 重度 / 重複障害 / 重度・重複障害児 / Lea GRATINGS
Research Abstract
This study was considered using of Lea GRATINGS Acuity Test for the educational visual acuity assessment of the children with profound and multiple disabilities. Specifically, performed examination for the presentation distance of the chart, the related examination with other tests and the practical evaluation. As a result, Lea GRATINGS had a high correlation with the Landolt’s rings from other tests, and could correspond flexibly to child's posture. Lea GRATINGS can be used for the educational visual acuity assessment.