Examine the differences between Japan and South Korea in mechanism of juvenile delinquency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Naomi  東京福祉大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20452518)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords少年非行 / 発達障害 / 児童虐待 / 心理特性 / CBCL
Research Abstract
We examine the differences in psychological and emotional characteristics between Japan and South Korea in inmates of correctional facilities by using some standardized questionnaires. More than 400 inmates (including male and female) of correctional facilities were subjected in this study. According obtained data, we confirmed Japanese inmates of correctional facilities had significantly severe ACEs compared to Korean counterparts.In addition, Korean inmates of correctional facilities had significantly higher self -esteem than Japanese counterparts. These results suggested that there were some differences in mechanisms of aggravated delinquency between Japan and South Korea. Additionally, various type of psychiatric and developmental disorders such as ADHD, learning disorders, eating disorders, and mood disorders, were reported in Japanese correctional facilities, on the other hand, there were small number reports in Korean. It is possible to interpret that practitioners in Korean correctional facilities have not recognized these disorders among inmates.