Research and Development Study of Motor Support Program for Persons with Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionToyo University (2012)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KOREEDA Kiyoji  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (70321594)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Tomoko  群馬県自閉症協会, 会長
AMADA Keiko  群馬県自閉症協会, 事務局長
KOZAI Yumiko  埼玉県自閉症協会, 会長
TAKEDA Yukari  埼玉県自閉症協会, 事務局長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム児者 / 知的障害 / 運動支援プログラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to developed to the motor support program for persons with Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD). Main results were as follows: (1) ASD have difficulty of the activities in the daily living. These results was associated that the revel of mentally retarded for ASD, poor body schema, and poor ability for motor coordination. (2) It was thought that they had problems, in particular, of in making use of visual information to maintain static balance. (3) The advanced notice with visual information and interventions by supporters for ASD significantly developed to their social interaction and a sense of participation in activities.