A study on development of an AHS to support hearing impaired children withdevelopmental disability in learning fundamental arithmetic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Shinsuke  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (60318871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Taketoshi  東京工科大学, 教養学環, 教授 (10386766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Toyohiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80313279)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発達障がい / 聴覚障がい / 算術 / 学習者特性 / AHS / 算術力 / 計数 / 数唱 / 認知モデル / 算数 / 学習支援システム / eラーニング
Research Abstract
A recent research shows that there potentially exist hearing impaired children with developmental disability. Focusing on such children, this study aims to develop several learning materials on fundamental arithmetic and also an e-leaning system adaptive to learner-characteristics. The learning materials range from number counting up to basic addition and subtraction, while the learning system is designed to deliver next recommended materials according to learner’s abilities, classification and levels of disability, and a sort of emotion or feelings. Several evaluation experiments indicated that though there remain some problems to be solved, the system increased learner ’s motivation and improved his/her academic ability to some extent.