Project/Area Number |
22531075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Jumonji University (2012) Tokyo Future University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Keiko 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部人間生活学部・人間発達心理学科, 教授 (80326991)
Research Collaborator |
大郷 陽子
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 特別ニーズ教育 / エビデンス / 支援 / 指示詞 / CHILDES / 広汎性発達障害児 / 語用論的能力 / コミュニケーション / 自然発話 |
Research Abstract |
This research investigated pragmatic abilities of children with pervasive developmental disorders(PDD) , in order to provide support for them to develop their pragmatic abilities. The results were that (1) the PDD children have sensitivity to discourse-pragmatic constraints in language similar to the typically developing (TD)children. However (2) the PDD children used significantly less non-linguistic pragmatic information, than the TD children, suggesting that, unlike TD children, children with PDDdo not use them effectively in order to specify intended referents. This finding is consistent with the view that PDD children’s ineffective use of non-linguistic pragmatic information, would result in their poor pragmatic abilities.