Development of Comprehensive Educational Program on Child AbusePrevention Activity for Child Care Worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Masahiro  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10231250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBANA Yuji  福岡女子短期大学, 保育学科, 教授 (60369840)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords育児困難 / 児童虐待 / プログラム開発 / 保育者 / 効果検証 / 関係機関 / 協働 / 困難事例 / 技量モデル / 子ども虐待 / 問題処理 / 自己評価尺度 / 実践研究 / 子ども虐待防止
Research Abstract
The present study developed "Comprehensive Educational Program on Child Abuse Prevention Activities for the Child Care Worker(Nursery or Kindergarten Teachers)", and verified the effectiveness. Prior to deciding the educational contents of this program, professional competences required of the child care worker were modeled. That is, competence to cooperate with related organizations (Child Guidance Centers, Municipalities, etc.), and to counsel and guide the families that have many troubles (poverty, emotional disturbance, etc.). Based on the investigations, Contents and the tools (instructional material) of the program were made. This program was executed for the child care worker. As a result, it was confirmed that this program had an effect enough for the improvement of the child abuse prevention competence.