Development of a program to improve the emotion regulation in adolescences and adults with ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionShukutoku University (2011-2012)
Tokai Gakuin University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KURODA Miho  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 准教授 (10536212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Naoko  国立精神神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所, 研究員 (60466216)
Research Collaborator KAWAKUBO Yuki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40396718)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 自己の感情認知 / 感情コントロール / 認知行動療法 / 青年期・成人期 / 高機能自閉症スペクトラム / 小集団 / 心の理論 / ADOS / 自閉症スペクトラム / ADOS / 感情コンロトール / ADOS-G
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is the development of a program to improve the emotion regulation in high-functioning adolescents and adults with autism spectrum disorders (ASD). The program, based on the results of a previous study, was developed in 2010-2011. The program is the cognitive behavior therapy which consists of learning about the features of ASD, and learning how to know their own mind and others’ mind, and emotion regulation, using The Cognitive Affective Training (CAT) kit (Attwood, 2008). The program’s effectiveness was confirmed by a pilot study with a small group of adolescents and adults with ASD in 2012