Development of a Workshop Package for Fulfillment of Career Education on the Special Needs Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22531080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazufumi  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育情報部, 主任研究員 (80509141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Nobuo  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 教授 (20383127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 研修パッケージ / 特別支援教育 / 教員研修 / 質問紙調査 / 研修パッケージ開発 / 特別支援学校 / 研修ニーズ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a career educational training package by utilizing various tools based on Table of Stage and Contents of Career Development (draft) prepared by National Institute of Special Needs Education. First, through a questionnaire survey targeting teachers, we comprehended the awareness of career education and the needs for training and obtained knowledge to examine the whole structure of the training package. Next, by a questionnaire targeting schools for special needs education, we clarified the awareness of career education in the fields of education and tasks in its promotion. Moreover, we exchanged opinions with school employees nationwide via Internet while collecting information by visits to special needs education schools, special subsidiary companies. In parallel, we examined the package details with study cooperators, conducted workshops based on the abovementioned tools for three successive years, and gained positive evaluations from more than 90%. From the above, we could obtain certain knowledge on organizational promotion measures for career education.