Dynamical Yang-Baxter maps and Hopf algebroids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKAWA Youichi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90241299)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイナミカル・ヤン・バクスター写像 / ホップ亜代数 / リジッドなテンソル圏 / テンソル圏 / 双対 / ブレイテッド・モノイド / 等質空間 / 面代数
Research Abstract
The main result of this research is to construct algebras, such as Hopf algebroids and face algebras, from dynamical Yang-Baxter maps, solutions to a version of the quantum dynamical Yang-Baxter equation. By making use of these Hopf algebroids, we provided with rigid tensor categories, which are tensor categories with "duals". In addition, we established a method to produce the dynamical Yang-Baxter map.