Research on p-adic properties of the numbers of permutation representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAHARA Yugen  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10211351)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords準同型 / 対称群 / 交代群 / 環積 / p進的性質 / p進的性質 / 指数型母関数 / 母関数 / p進解析関数 / 有限アーベルp群 / p進整数 / 巡回群 / インボリューション / 有限アーベル群 / 自由積
Research Abstract
There are three results. 1) p-adic properties of the number of homomorphisms from a finite abelian p-group to symmetric groups were obtained. In particular, the exponent of p of the decomposition of such numbers into prime factors was made clear. There are 6 different types of the results. 2) The exponent of 2 in the decomposition of one plus the number of involutions in alternating groups or wreath products of a cyclic group of order 2 by alternating groups groups into prime factors could be described as 2-adic integers. 3)p-adic properties of the number of homomorphisms from the direct product of two cyclic p-groups to wreath product of a cyclic p-group by symmetric groups were obtained. The results are closely related to that for the number of homomorphisms to symmetric groups.