Unitary Jacobi forms and primitive theta functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Takashi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (30183841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURASE Atsushi  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (40157772)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユニタリ群 / ヤコビ形式 / 保型L関数 / Hecke環 / 保型L関数
Research Abstract
We determined the structure of Jacobi Hecke algebra whose index is a maximal even integral matrix and obtained zonal spherical functions corresponding to irreducible representations of the Hecke algebra, moreover, we showed a relation between a non-commutative Jacobi Hecke algebra and the group ring of a dihedral group (joint work with N. Hashizume). As a global problem, we gave a new system of generators for the ring of paramodular forms of degree 2 and level 2 or 3, by using theta lifts and Klingen Eisenstein series (joint work with Y. Iwahori).