Galois groups of unramified extensions over maximal cyclotomic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASADA Mamoru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (30192462)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代数学 / 円分体 / 不分岐拡大体
Research Abstract
Let K be the field obtained by adjoining all roots of unity to the rationals. We have strengthened our previous result on unramified Galois extensions of K having non-solvable Galois groups. The result is as follows. There exists an unramified Galois extension of K having the direct product of countable number of copies of SL2(Zp) as the Galois group, p being any prime greater than 3.