Study of various aspects of Galois representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Yuichiro  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (90231399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70201506)
HIRANOUCHI Toshiro  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30532551)
YASUDA Seidai  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90346065)
HATTORI Shin  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教 (10451436)
MIEDA Yoichi  京都大学, 白眉センター/大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70526962)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数論 / ガロア表現 / 局所体 / 大域体 / 合同 / モジュライ / p進Hodge理論 / 分岐理論 / 頂切離散附値環
Research Abstract
We obtained several useful results on Galois representations. In particular, for a geometric Galois representation of a complete discrete valuation fields with imperfect residue field, we proved, under suitable conditions, that its fixed subspace over a ``large'' Kummer extension of the base field is trivial, and applied this to Iwasawa Theory. Moreover, we studied the congruence of Galois representations and obtained some results on the generalization of the Rasmussen-Tamagawa conjecture.