On diagram algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KOSUDA Masasi  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40291554)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイアグラム代数 / Murphy元 / Motzkin代数 / Khovanov代数 / cell表現 / Diagram代数 / Cell表現 / Murphy作用素 / Party代数 / Partition代数 / Cell代数 / Seminormal Form
Research Abstract
This research was intended to "Categorify" the q-walled Brauer algebra. We found that although this algebra is very complicated, the application of it would be very limited. So we have changed the research object slightly and began to study Khovanov's diagram algebra and Motzkin algebra. We have not yet succeeded the "Categorification" of Khovanov's algebra. However we have succeeded to define the defining relation go the Motzkin algebra. Khovanov algebra will become an important tool which binds topological objects and algebraic objects.