Formal KZ equation on moduli spaces and multiple polylogarithms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UENO Kimio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70160190)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsKZ 方程式 / モジュライ空間 / 多重対数関数 / 多重ゼータ値 / リーマン : ヒルベルト問題 / KZ方程式 / リーマン・ヒルベルト問題 / 形式的KZ方程式
Research Abstract
The paper entitled by ”KZ equation on the moduli space M_{0,5} and the harmonic product of multiple polylogarithms” appeared in Proc. London. Math. Soc.. In this article, we established the algebraic foundation such as the reduced bar algebra, and the geometric foundation such as the fiber space structure of the moduli space M_{0,5}, and showed the decomposition theorem of the fundamental solution of the KZ equation on M_{0.5}. Moreover we showed that the decomposition theorem is equivalent to the generalized harmonic product relations, and that they involve all the harmonic products of multiple polylogarithms of one variable. The paper entitled by ‘’The Inversion Formula of Polylogarithms abd the Riemann-Hilbert Problem” also was published last year. In this paper, we succeeded in characterzing polylogarithms by using the Riemann-Hilbert problem under a certain asymptotic condition.