Study on the arithmetic theory of automorphic forms of several variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Shoyu  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20164402)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords整数論 / 保型形式 / p 進理論 / モジュラー形式 / p進理論
Research Abstract
The p-adic theory of modular forms initiated by J.-P. Serre and H.P.F.Swinnerton-Dyer was established in the case of one variable by several people. I tried to generalize the theory to the case of several variables, for example, Siegel modular forms and Hermitian modular forms, and obtained several results. More specifically, I established a constructing method by taking a p-adic limit of a sequence of ordinary modular forms. Concerning the mod p theory, I studied the structure of the graded ring of Hermitian modular forms and determined the structure in some cases. Moreover, I generalized some congruence properties of Siegel modular forms originated with Ramanujan. This result was applied to show the existence of cusp forms of several variables. I studied the p-adic theory and mod p theory of modular forms of several variables and produced fruits. Moreover, the case of vector-valued was considered. In particular, the p-adic theory of the theta operator, which is a kind of differential operator on modular forms, was developed.