Multidimensional continued fraction algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionToho University (2012-2013)
Suzuka National College of Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YASUTOMI Shin-ichi  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (60230231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Jun-ichi  津田塾大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (90418905)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords連分数 / 単数 / 高次元連分数 / substitution / stepped surface / タイリング / 高次元連分数展開 / 基本単数 / 高次元連分数アルゴリズム / Farey分割 / 同時近似問題
Research Abstract
We were able to suggest a new class of multidimensional continued fraction algorithms, which improve our algorithms that we have studied. The numerical experiments support the extension of classical results of the Lagrange theorem for the number field of degree less than 7 and the generation of fundamental units in number fields of degree less than 5. We have fundamental results about the relation between the class of algorithms and substitutions on two dimensional stepped surfaces.