Geometric study of special functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Keiji  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (30229546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASOMA Tomohide  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50192654)
SHIGA Hironori  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (90009605)
YOSHIDA Masaaki  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30030787)
OHARA Katsuyoshi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (00313635)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超幾何関数 / テータ関数 / 算術幾何平均 / 局所系係数(コ)ホモロジー群 / モノドロミー群 / パッフ形式 / ねじれ(コ)ホモロジー群 / ねじれ(コ)ホモロジー群 / 交点形式 / 平均反復 / 双曲幾何学
Research Abstract
We construct several formulas for hypergeometric functions and systems of differential equations of multi-variables. (1) By using the intersection forms defined between twisted (co)homology groups, we give monodromy representations and connection matrices of Pfaffians for some of them. (2) For hypergeometric functions with special parameters related to periods of algebraic varieties, we give some identities between automorphic forms and hypergeometric functions. (3) Some limits defined by the iteration of several means of several terms are expressed by hypergeometric functions of multi-variables.