Period integrals, mirror symmetry, and the geometry of Gromov-Witten invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Shinobu  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60212198)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカラビ・ヤウ多様体 / ミラー対称性 / 導来圏 / グロモフ・ウィッテン不変量 / 周期積分 / 射影幾何学 / トーリック多様体 / グロモフ・ウィッテン不変量 / ミラー多様体 / 超幾何微分方程式 / カラビ・ヤウ多体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mirror symmetry of Calabi-Yau manifolds is a mysterious symmetry which has been found in the study of string theory in theoretical physics. Since its discovery, mirror symmetry has been studied in major institutes in the world. In this research, we have focused on Calabi-Yau manifolds which are called Reye congruence in the language of classical projective geometry. Finding a mirror Calabi-Yau manifold of Reye congruence Calabi-Yau manifold, and studying its deformation family, we have found that there appears another Calabi-Yau manifold which is paired with the Reye congruence. We have shown that this pair arises naturally from the projective duality. Furthermore, from a more modern viewpoint, we have shown that the two Calabi-Yau manifolds share an equivalent derived category of coherent sheaves. Interesting interplay between the projective duality and mirror symmetry has been appeared from this research.