Invariant theory which uses equivariant sheaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Mitsuyasu  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (10208465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80240802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Mitsuhiro  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90219767)
KURANO Kazuhiko  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90205188)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords可換環論 / 不変式論 / 亜主束 / Frobenius 写像 / F-signature / 不変式環 / Cox環 / 因子類群 / 正準加群 / 小行列式 / 極小自由分解 / 同変全商環 / 簡約群 / 良いフィルター付け / 強F正則性 / 一意分解整域
Research Abstract
Let G be a reductive group over a field of positive characteristic, acting on a polynomial ring S linearly. We proved that if S has a good filtration as a representation of G, then for any parabolic subgroup P of G, the invariant subring S^{U_P} under the action of the unipotent radical U_P of P is a finitely generated strongly F-regular UFD, in particular, it is Gorenstein. We also discussed properties of commutative rings of positive characteristic, and jointly with Mitsuhiro Miyazaki, we discussed G-prime and G-primary G-ideals. These are studies in commutative algebra and invariant theory.