Torsion structures in triangulated categories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kiriko  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00347478)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環論 / 圏論 / ホモロジー代数 / 三角圏 / 導来圏 / t-structure / recollement / Cohen-Macaulay加群 / 特異圏 / 捩れ対
Research Abstract
We focused on torsion pairs in triangulated categories. Torsion pairs are basic framework in representation theory. They enable us to decompose a given triangulated category into subcategories. We aimed at studying mechanism of existing "good" torsion pairs and applying them. We have obtained the following results: (1) discovery of a "triangle of recollements" which induces high symmetry and a new triangle equivalence as an application. (2) introducing homotopy and derived categories of "n-complexes" and triangle equivalence of these categories to homotopy and derived categories of normal complexes over a suitable extension ring. (3) one to one correspondence of weak torsion pairs to torsion pairs in a quotient category.