The applications of derived categories and topological methods to combinatorial commutative algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA Kohji  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (40283006)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords組合せ論的可換代数 / Borel fixed ideal / 極小自由分解 / 双対化複体 / アファイン半群環 / affine semigroup ring / toric face ring / 離散モース理論 / 単項式イデアル / (単項式イデアルの)polarization / Stanley depth / 局所双対性
Research Abstract
Developing a result of Nagel and Reiner, the author and R. Okazaki studied the non-standard polarization of a Borel fixed ideal, and gave its minimal free resolution. This resolution is supported by a regular CW complex, which can be “interpreted” by the discrete Morse theory in the framework constructed by Welker et al.
The author also studied the dualizing complexes of seminormal affine semigroup rings and toric face rings. In this work, the preceding results of Bruns et al and Nguyes are re-formulated and improved using derived categories.