Research on variants of the polynomial invariant of Hopf algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Michihisa  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (60252574)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代数学 / トポロジー / 環論 / 表現論 / ホップ代数 / 結び目
Research Abstract
Various variants of our polynomial invariant of Hopf algebras are introduced, and examined those properties. Computational results are obtained for several Hopf algebras. It is also showed that the Schodinger representation of the Drinfel'd double of a Hopf algebra is a tensor Morita invariant of the Hopf algebra, and it is a useful invariant.