The structures of hypersurface simple K3 singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATANAGA Atsuko  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 講師 (20373128)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特異点論 / 超曲面孤立特異点 / 単純K3特異点 / リンク / K3曲面 / トポロジー / オ-リック予想 / 特性多項式 / ザリスキ予想 / 特異点 / オーリック予想 / 正規K3曲面
Research Abstract
We show the existence of infinitely many links of non-degenerate simple K3 singularities defined by non-quasi-homogeneous polynomials, which do not appear in the case of the singularities defined by quasi-homogeneous polynomials. Moreover, we give a result that relates the diffeomorphism types of the links of non-degenerate semi-quasi-homogeneous hypersurface simple K3 singularities with the singularities of the normal K3 surface that appears as the exceptional divisor of the resolution of the singularity. We also classify links of the some complex 3-dimensional hypersurface isolated singularities up to regular homotopies under some conditions.