| Project/Area Number |
22540063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Katsuro 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50036084)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAGASAKI Tasuhiko 京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 教授 (40191077)
MINE Kotaro 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 特別研究員 (90512525)
KAWAMURA Kazuhiro 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40204771)
KATO Hisao 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70152733)
ISHII Atsushi 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (00531451)
KANETO Takeshi 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70107340)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 位相幾何学 / 無限次元多様体 / 帰納極限 / フレッシェ空間 / LF空間 / 関数空間 / ヒルベルト・キューブ / 擬内部 / コンパクト化 / LF空間,LF多様体 / 帰納的極限 / 箱積,箱位相 / (ホワイトヘッド)弱位相 / 距離位相 / 無限充満複体 / 同相写像群 / Whitney位相 / 単体複体 |
| Research Abstract |
During this research period, in an effort to establish the theory of LF manifolds, i.e., manifolds modeled on locally convex topological linear spaces called LF spaces, we have studied related problems and obtained many results, but characterizing LF manifolds was scooped by Banakh and Repovs. Besides, to cultivate young researchers in InfiniteDimensional Topology, I could write up a book which is a textbook for graduate students to study topology of simplicial complexes, dimension theory, and ANR theory, or a useful reference for researchers. This book “Geometric Aspects of General Topology” is accepted to be published by Springer