Volume Conjecture and its generalizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hitoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70192771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKAMI Kazuhiro  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60262151)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords位相幾何 / 結び目 / 体積予想 / Jones多項式 / 色付きJones多項式 / 体積 / Chern-Simons不変量 / Reidemeister torsion / colored Jones 多項式 / HOMFLY多項式 / Chem-Simons不変量 / 基本群の表現
Research Abstract
The volume conjecture states that by studying a certain asymptotic behavior of the colored Jones polynomial of a knot would tell us the volume of the knot complement. It was proposed by R. Kashaev, J. Murakami and the main investigator. Now the conjecture is generalized to various ways and attracts many researchers including theoretical physicists. In this research we solve part of the conjecture, give yet more generalizations, and solve part of these generalizations.