Study of intersections and links on non-simply-connected equivariant manifolds and K-theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Masaharu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30166441)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幾何学 / トポロジー / 多様体 / 絡みと交差 / K-理論 / 変換群 / トポロジ- / 同変多様体 / 交差と絡み / 絡み / 交叉 / 同変手術 / 球面 / ディスク / Smith問題 / 不動点集合 / 絡み数 / 交差数
Research Abstract
Let G be a finite group, and let X and Y be smooth G-manifolds. Given a G-map f from X to Y, there is an algebraic element (obstruction class) which determines whether one can convert f to a homotopy equivalence g by G-surgeries on X. In this research, considering links (resp. intersections) between elements of the k-th homotopy group of X and (k-1)-dimensional (resp. k-dimensional) H-fixed point sets of X for subgroups H of G, we gave a G-surgery theory to delete /insert fixed point sets in X. As applications of it, we construct various and many new pairs of Smith-equivalent real G-representation spaces.