Interplay between algebraic and topological closure operators, and existence of compact-like group topologies on abelian groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SHAKHMATOV Dmitri  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90253294)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords位相群 / トポロジー / コンパクト / 代数学 / 代数的閉包
Research Abstract
We characterize potentially dense subsets of abelian groups G of size at most the power set of the continuum, and we show that the Markov-Zariski closure of a subset S of such a group G can be realized in some precompact group topology on G. (In particular, potential denseness of a set in G can be witnessed by some precompact group topology of G.) New metrizability criteria for compcat groups are obtained. We also provide various characterizations of Lie groups by means of controlling their zero-dimensional closed subgroups. Multiplier convergence theory of topological groups is developed.