Uniform research of topological Kleinian groups by using geometric limits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SOMA Teruhiko  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50154688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIKA Ken'ichi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70183225)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords位相幾何学 / 微分トポロジー / クライン群 / 双曲幾何学 / 幾何構造 / Smale 予想 / 微分同相群 / 双曲多様体 / 幾何的極限 / スメール予想 / エノン写像 / ヘテロ次元接触 / 代数的極限 / 曲線複体 / ストレンジ・アトラクタ / Smale予想 / Seifert多様体 / 3次元多様体 / 微分同相写像 / Henon写像
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to prove fundamental theorems to explain uniformly main results on topological Kleinian group theory. In particular, we are interested in the topological and geometrical classifications of geometric limits of Kleinian groups. Before our research, this classification was done only for sequences of special Kleinian groups (e.g. quasi-Fuchsian groups) which admit algebraic limits. Though this project, we have succeeded in classifying topologically and geometrically geometric limits of an sequences of geometrically finite Kleinian groups which have the same topological type which do not necessarily converge algebraically. Moreover, as an application, we have proved that the Ending Lamination Theorem for geometric limits.