THE RESEARCH OF THE STRUCTURES AND INVARIANTS OF STABLE EQUIVALENCE CLASSES OF KNOTS IN THICKENED SURFACES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Naoko  名古屋市立大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60419687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANENOBU Taizo  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00152819)
SATOH Shin  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90345009)
MIYAZAWA Yasuyuki  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60263761)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords位相幾何 / 結び目 / 不変量
Research Abstract
We defined the quandles of the stable equivalence classes of knots in thickened surfaces (twisted knots) and gave the geometric interpretation of the quandles of twisted knots. We also introduced the multivariable polynomial invariants and the index polynomials of twisted knots and showed that they are useful to distinguish twisted knots. We coded the computer programs to makes the list of twisted knot diagrams and to calculate the invariants of twisted knots. Using the programs, we constructed thetable of twisted knots.