Study on boundaries of Coxeter groups anddynamical structure on the chain recurrent set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Katsuya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90240184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Tetsuya  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50344908)
YAMADA Takumi  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (40403117)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords位相幾何学 / 位相的力学系 / 次元論 / 幾何学的群論 / 回帰性 / 極限集合 / 力学系 / コクセター群 / CAT(0)群 / CAT(0)空間 / ケーラー多様体 / 鎖回帰集合 / 漸近的トポロジー / 漸近的次元 / 距離空間
Research Abstract
We study recurrence properties for the non-autonomous discrete system given by a sequence of continuous self-maps on a compact metric space. In particular, our attention is paid to the case when the sequence of maps converges uniformly to a map. We investigate the structure and behavior of a limit set of the sequence by a dynamical property of the limit map. We also create a perturbation of the sequence whose non-wandering set has small measure.