The number of Cromwell moves needed for unknotting an arc-presentation of the trivial knot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Chuichiro  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281321)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結び目理論 / 自明結び目 / アーク表示 / クロムウェル変形 / 位相幾何学 / 幾何学
Research Abstract
A knot is a circle in the 3-dimensional space R3. Every knot can be placed in a figure in the form of an open-book (a book opened so that every adjacent pair of pages are tangent to each other only in the biding) so that it intersects every page in a single arc). We call such a placement of a knot an arc-presentation. A knot is called trivial if it lies in a plane after being moved continuously. The trivial knot has an arc-presentation with two arcs. An example of infinite sequence of arc-presentations with n arcs of the trivial knot as below is given. They need linearly many exchange moves not changing the number of arcs with respect to n until they admit a merge move decreasing the number of arcs.