A study on a generating function of a complex Lagrangian submanifold and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
EJIRI Norio  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80145656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAWA Tetuya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20169288)
HASHIMOTO Hideya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60218419)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複素ラグランジュ錐の生成関数 / 平坦トーラスの極小曲面 / 極小曲面の変形空間 / ヤコビ作用素 / index and nullity / null submanifold / horizontal submanifold / ruled submanifold / 複素ラグランジュ錐 / 生成関数 / 3重周期的極小曲面 / モース指数 / 種数3の超楕円面 / 種数4の超楕円面 / 2重周期的極小曲面 / 極小曲面 / 平坦トーラス / Jacobi operator / Schwarz' P 曲面 / Gyroid / Schwarz' P 曲面 / Schwarz'P曲面 / P曲面 / CMC安定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study a generating function of complex Lagrangian submanifold and get the relation with other submanifolds. In particular, by the relation between a generating function of a complex Lagrangian cone and a special pseudo kaehler structure, we obtain an algorithm to compute the index and the nullity of a compact, orientable, minimal surface in a torus by the periods of Abelian differentials of the first kind and the second kind. Concretely, we can seek the index and the nullity of Schwarz' P family, D family and H family.