Principal curvatures and topology of codimension-one isometric immersions of complete manifolds into the spaces of constant holomorphic curvatures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIOHAMA Katsuhiro  福岡大学, 理学部, 研究員 (20016059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKUBO Satoshi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80360303)
MATSUURA Nozomu  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (00389339)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリーマン計量 / 主曲率 / フィンスラー多様体 / 測地線 / ハウスドルフ距離 / 線束 / 線叢 / 凸集合 / 放射曲率 / リッチ曲率
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in classifying all of the curvature adopted complete real hyper surfaces in the hyperbolic spaces with constant holomorphic sectional curvature.
It should be emphasized that the constancy of the principal curvatures is not assumed but a consequence. The back ground of the investigation is the critical point theory of distance functions. Our idea applies to the study of the Rauch conjecture on the cut loci and conjugate loci of complete manifolds and of the Alexandrov-Toponogov comparison theorem under the radial curvature assumption.
As a consequence, we have obtained new types of topological sphere theorems under various model surfaces. These results will be useful for the study of convexity on inner metric spaces. Thus, the global study of Riemannian-Finsler Geometry will be seen.