Research on classical differential geometry from modern view points and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2011-2014)
Fukuoka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KUROSE Takashi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30215107)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUYAMA Yoshihiko  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70028223)
HAMADA Tatsuyoshi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90299537)
KAWAKUBO Satoshi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80360303)
MATSUURA Nozomu  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (00389339)
INOGUCHI Junichi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (40309886)
FURUHATA Hitoshi  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80282036)
FUJIOKA Atsushi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30293335)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古典的微分幾何 / 曲線の運動 / 可積分系方程式 / 多重ハミルトン系 / 統計多様体 / ヘッセ多様体 / ヘッセ断面曲率 / 情報幾何 / 幾何的ダイバージェンス / ガウスの補題 / 可積分系 / 変形KdV方程式 / ハミルトン系 / ミウラ変換 / アフィン微分幾何 / 接束の幾何 / 幾何的ミウラ変換 / 双ハミルトン系 / 計量的tt^*構造 / アフィンはめ込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research program, classical differential geometry, geometry of curves, surfaces and hypersurfaces in various spaces, have been studied, mainly with the method of the theory of integrable systems. Many results on classical differential geoemtry and its application have been achieved; for instance, through the observation that certain sorts of changes with time of curves yield equations dealt with in the theory of integrable systems, geometric descriptions and/or interpretations of several accomplishments of the theory have been given. Moreover, by applying geometry of hypersurfraces in affine spaces, new properties of statistical manifolds, which appear in informtion geometry, the study of mathematical statistics and information theory with differential geometric tools and methods, have been obtained and the statistical manifolds satisfying some curvature condition have been explicitely constructed and classified.