The geometry of symmetric triad and Hermann actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2012)
Fukushima National College of Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Osamu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60249745)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords対称三対 / Hermann 作用 / 幾何学 / Hermann作用 / 超極作用 / 運動量写像 / 荷電粒子の運動 / Austere部分多様体
Research Abstract
We introduced the notion of symmetric triad, which is a generalization of the notion of irreducible root system, and studied its fundamental properties. We defined a symmetric triad with multiplicities and showed that everysymmetric triad is obtainedfrom a commutative Hermann action. Applying these results,we studied the orbit spaces of Hermannactions on compact symmetric spaces.In particular we determined the structure of the orbit spaces of Hermann actions, and classified austere orbits. We gave a new formula which write down the moment map for holomorphic isometric action on a complete Kaehler manifold using the motion of a charged particle when the action is Hamiltonian.Further we gave a necessary and sufficient condition that a holomorphic isometric action on a complete Kaehler manifold to be Hamiltonian when the action has a fixed point. We also showed that if the first de-Rham cohomolgy group of a complete Kaehler manifold vanishes, then a holomorphic isometric action is Hamiltonian.