| Project/Area Number |
22540110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOI Akito 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (30180045)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塩谷 真弘 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30251028)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | モデル理論 / 安定性理論 / 数理論理学 / ロジック / タイプ / 排除定理 / 定義可能集合 / 構造 / 順序極小 |
| Research Abstract |
We introduced several new notions concerning indiscernibility of trees. A tree is by definition an ordered set (O,<) such that, for any $a ¥in O$, the initial segment $¥{b ¥in O: b<a¥}$ determined by a is a linearly ordered set.A typical example of tree is the set $¥omega^{<¥omega}$ of finite $¥omega$-sequences with the order relation $<_{¥rm ini}$, where $¥eta <_{¥rm ini} ¥nu$ means that $¥eta$ is a proper initial segment of $¥nu$.In this study, we worked in some structure $M$ in the language $L$. A subset $A$ of the form $(a_¥eta)_{¥eta ¥in O}$, where $O$ is a tree, and $a_¥eta$ is an element in $M$ labeled by $¥eta$, is also called a tree. We studied the indiscernibility of such trees $A$ in general settings and then applied the obtained results to the study of unstable theories. Among others, we proved that if $¥Gamma$ (a set of conditions described by formulas) has the strong subtree property then $¥Gamma$ is realized by a strongly indiscernible tree.