Development of Markov decision processes for the dynamic risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Masami  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (00041244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUBO Yoshio  高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20136360)
NAKAI Toru  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20145808)
NAKAGAMI Junichi  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30092076)
KURUSHIMA Aiko  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30408728)
FUJITA Toshiharu  九州工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60295003)
HORIGUCHI Masayuki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90366401)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルコフ決定過程 / 動的計画法 / 数理ファイナンス / リスク管理測度 / 一般効用利得関数 / 一般効用関数
Research Abstract
Dynamic risk management is one of the recent topics related the classical Markov decision Process which has been discussed by mathematical analysis, numerical analysis and the applied aspect of the theory. It includes Statistics, Economics and the technological application also. In this research we had applied the theory to Mathematical finance with uncertain elements for Risk management. The recursive relation and uncertainty in the theory has the new aspect and our aim is to develop for these of general utility functions.