Researches on mathematical structured population dynamics and its applications to mathematical models for infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INABA Hisashi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (80282531)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造化個体群ダイナミクス / 感染症数理モデル / 基本再生産数 / タイプ別再生産数 / 汎流行閾値定理 / SIS型感染症流行モデル / 年齢構造 / 周期的環境 / 構造化固体群 / 内的成長率 / 構造化個体群
Research Abstract
We formulate structured population models of biological populations by taking into account individual traits and using differential and integral equations, then we mathematically analyzed qualitative behavior and developed applications to mathematical epidemiology. In particular, we have shown a new definition for the basic reproduction number and the type-reproduction number in time-heterogeneous environments, by which we have given a unified perspective in the theory of basic reproduction number.