Project/Area Number |
22540118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Hideo 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (60115128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
EI Shin-ichiro 九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研 究所, 教授 (30201362)
OGAWA Toshiyuki 明治大学, 総合数理学部, 教授 (80211811)
MURAKAWA Hideki 九州大学, 大学院数理学研究院, 助教 (40432116)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 応用数学 / 反応拡散系 / 非一様拡散場 / フロント,パルスのダイナミクス / 中心多様体論 / 縮約系 / 相互作用 / 特異摂動法 / 中心多様体 / 分岐現象 / 縮約形 / ダイナミクス / フロント,パルスのダイナミクス / 分岐理論 |
Research Abstract |
Dynamics of interactions between traveling front or back waves and the heterogeneity in the media in reaction-diffusion systems are considered. Applying the center manifold theory, we clarify the structure of reduced ODE dynamics on a center manifold, depending on the strength of the heterogeneity. Furthermore, dynamics of interactions between traveling pulses, which are given by semi-strong interactions between traveling front and back waves, and the heterogeneity are also considered.