Global stability for the system of ordinary differential equations with time delays and its applications to medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Shizuoka University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRO Takeuchi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20126783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKI Kohichi  京都産業大学, 先端科学技術研究所, 教授 (00032293)
KAJIWARA Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50169447)
KOYANAGI Yoshio  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (80215417)
SASAKI Tohru  岡山大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20260664)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数理医学モデル / 時間遅れ / 大域的安定性 / 数理モデル / 応用数学 / 解析学 / 関数方程式論 / 生態学 / 安定性
Research Abstract
It has been constructed a general basic mathematical model for the propagation of epidemics. Further time delay (describing incubation period, time for immune system to be activated) is introduced into the basic model and considered its effect on the global dynamics of the model. Especially, the mathematical structure of the model ensuring the global asymptotic stability under the effect of time delay is obtained.
The research for four years shows how to construct Lyapunov function (functional) to ensure the global stability of the basic mathematical model.