Application of two-dimensional fluctuation theory to mathematical physics and actuarial science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Yasuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (90273573)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords確率論 / 揺動理論 / 更新理論 / ブラウン運動 / ポテンシャル理論
Research Abstract
We studied the joint distribution concerning the first hitting time/place of a half line or parallel two lines in the plane by a two-dimensional stable Levy process. We studied the weak convergence of a family of probability distributions arising in the renewal theory. We obtained a better error term for the asymptotic behavior of the renewal density. We characterized the “Brownian motion reflecting at the integer-valued ratchet” by the family of equations of the Skorohod type.