Non regular limits of one-dimensional generalized diffusion processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOMISAKI Matsuyo  奈良女子大学, 副学長 (50093977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Masaru  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20202830)
MORITOH Yumi  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 特任助教 (80611128)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords広義拡散過程 / 双一般化拡散過程 / 出生死滅過程 / モラン・モデル / 調和変換 / レヴィ測度 / モランモデル / 条件付き確率過程 / マルコフ性
Research Abstract
We considered the phenomena where we have non regular limits of one-dimensional generalized diffusion processes. When the limit of scale functions and that of speed measure functions have common discontinuous points, we proved the convergence of transition probabilities and showed that the limit process can be a one-dimensional bi-generalized diffusion process, by means of convergence of Green functions. We also investigated the effect of boundary conditions on harmonic transform of one-dimensional generalized diffusion processes. Further we showed some limit theorems for Moran model in population genetics.