The analysis of mathematical models describing dynamics of infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Toru  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20260664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIWARA Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科 (50169447)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords応用数学 / 関数方程式 / 感染症 / 疫学 / 関数方程式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the behaviour of solutions of mathematical models describing the reproduction of pathogen in vivo and describing the spread of infectious disease. Our main results concern construction of Lyapunov functions. Once a Lyapunov function is obtained, we can know the behaviour of the solution since the solution moves to the direction in which the value of the function decreases. Unfortunately, general methods of constructing a Lyapunov function are unknown, and applications of Lyapunov functions are restricted to some models. In our studies, we used a method to construct a Lyapunov function by using a known Lyapunov function for another model.