Simultaneous inferences for repeated measurement data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HYAKUTAKE Hiroto  九州大学, 数理研究院, 准教授 (70181120)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統計数学 / 多変量統計解析 / 繰返し測定値 / 繰り返し測定データ / 信頼区間 / 繰返し測定データ / 多変量解析 / 多重比較
Research Abstract
Parameter estimation of nonlinear repeated measurement models with random effects is considered. In two sample problem, we give the approximation to the confidence intervals of the difference of the functions of the nonlinear random effect models. Under parallel profile models with mixed effects, simultaneousconfidence intervals for the level differences are approximated and accuracy of approximation is examined by simulation. Simultaneous confidence intervals of univariate normal mean and elements of multivariate normal mean are given. A test for equality of each element of multinormal mean and univariate normal mean also discussed. Profile analysis with missing data is considered for random effect models.