Research on pricing theory by convex risk measures taking account of hedging, and its related stochastic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takuji  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20349830)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数理ファイナンス / 価格付け理論 / 非完備市場 / リスク測度 / Orlicz空間 / Good deal bound / 効用関数 / 同値martingale測度 / Orlicz space / Scmimartingale
Research Abstract
I have studied convex risk measures on stochastic processes in order to deal with shortfall risk measures for American options. In particular, I introduced spaces of stochastic processes whose maximum belongs to an Orlicz space; and obtained representation results for convex risk measures defined on such spaces. Next, I have researched on relationship between convex risk measures and good deal bounds. Supposing the market is a convex cone, I investigated (1) properties of superhedging cost, (2) the equivalence for a convex risk measure between that it represent upper and lower bounds of a good deal bound and that it is given as a risk indifference price, (3) extensions of the fundamental theorem of asset pricing. In addition, I extended the above results to the case where the market is merely convex.