Methods and Logic of Mathematics in Pre-modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYokkaichi University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tsukane  四日市大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90204081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Mitsuo  四日市大学, 関孝和数学研究所, 副所長 (80053677)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関孝和 / 建部賢弘 / 建部賢明 / 大成算経 / 至誠賛化流 / 同文算指 / 日本数学史 / 国際研究者交流(中国,韓国) / 近世日本数学史 / 淇澳集 / 円理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing the annual reports of the Shisei Sanka school, the "Kiou Shu," which include a lot of problems proposed by the pupils, I confirmed that they had tried to maintain their prestige by collecting difficult problems but there had been no remarkable development in their mathematical skill. It means that they enjoyed mathematics as a stereotypical hobby only.
The representative mathematicians in pre-modern Japan, Seki Takakazu, Takebe Katahiro, and Takebe Kataakira, revealed their view of mathematics and a lot of mathematical arts in their 20 volumes of the "Taisei Sankei". But it is very difficult to understand their work because they lacked the mathematical language or means to describe their mathematics. I analyzed several volumes of this work in detail to determine this clearly.
As for the "Collected Works of Seki Takakazu", which will be published by Iwanami Shoten, I read some of his Chinese writings in Japanese and translated them into modern Japanese.