Traveling waves for the reaction-diffusion systems describing the dynamics of invasion processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Yuzo  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (50008877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJII Yoshiki  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (90065871)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords反応拡散系 / 進行波解 / 侵入過程 / 餌食と捕食者モデル / 2種競争系モデル / 侵入速度 / 相空間解析 / 特異摂動法 / 餌食・捕食者系 / 相平面解析 / 数値シミュレーション / 2種競争系 / 一意性 / 感染症モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major result of this research consists of the following two parts. (1) We investigate the traveling waves describing the process that the predator invades the region already occupied by the prey, and prove the existence of such traveling waves with any positive speed for a diffusive Lotka-Volterra predator-prey model with no predator diffusion. Our mathematical tool is the shooting argument in the phase space. (2) We also discuss the effect of interspecific competition on the dynamics of neutral genetic diversity in a range-expanding population using a traveling wave solution for a diffusive Lotka-Volterra competition model. Our analytical and numerical results show that the genetic diversity in the invasive population is affected by the interspecific competition rate. Furthermore, we show numerically that the analytical results on the speeds of traveling waves obtained previously, can still be improved.