Robust optimal filters of linear stochastic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Akio  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (00163618)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords確率論 / 応用数学
Research Abstract
Although the Kalman filter has been the most popular and widely used optimal filter for stochastic systems in practice, it is not a robust filter and so we cannot have good results often in simulations for the systems with mismatches between the actual systems and their mathematical models (i.e., the systems with modeling errors). Chen and Patton succeeded in proposing a simple filtering algorithm ODDO which is robust and optimal and can be applicable even to the systems with modeling errors. However, we later indicated that the ODDO was derived from their incorrect basic formula. In this project, we have succeeded in establishing a correct theory of robust optimal filters for stochastic systems with unknown disturbances and developing widely applicable algorithms (iterative methods) for practical systems.