| Project/Area Number |
22540160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAI Tsunenobu 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70257963)
OHNO Yasuo 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70330230)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | グラフ / 標識自己補グラフ / 数え上げ / 母関数 / 自己補2部グラフ |
| Research Abstract |
We have studied intensively the enumeration of selfcomplementary graphs. In 1973, Harary and Palmer announced an enumeration problem of labeled selfcomplementary graphs at the end of their book (Graphical Enumeration, Academic Press, New York and London, 1973). This research from April, 2010 to March, 2013 gave an answer of this problem. Moreover, this research gave following formulas: (1) A formula on the number of labeled selfcomplementary graphs with the given order of automorphism groups and (2) A formula on the number of unlabeled selfcomplementary graphs with the given order of automorphism groups of those graphs. This result will be appeared in "Utilitas Mathematica".